VMware Specialist: vSAN 6.x 2VB-601 Questions(Q1-Q10)

VMware Specialist: vSAN 6.x 2VB-601 Questions:

QUESTION NO: 1
What are two main advantages of using multiple disk groups within each host? (Choose two.)
A. Performance
B. Backward compatibility
C. Cost
D. Redundancy
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 2
What are three fundamental concepts of vSAN clusters? (Choose three.)
A. Flash devices can be shared between disk groups.
B. A maximum of seven capacity disks per disk group issupported.
C. A maximum of five disk groups per host is supported.
D. Dual socket CPU for each host is required.
E. Once cache drive per disk group is required.
Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 3
Which statement accurately describes cache tier sizing guidance for an all-flash vSAN cluster that will be supporting write-intensive workloads?
A. Multiple disk groups with larger cache devices should be used.
B. Multiple disk groups with two cache devices per disk group should be used.
C. A single disk group with a small cache device should be used to minimize de-staging write amplification.
D. Two cache devices per disk group should be configured for redundancy.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4
What are two ways to examine the storage policy compliance of a virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. 1. Browse to the virtual machine in the vSphere Web Client navigator.2. On the Summary tab, examine the value of the VM Storage Policy Compliance property under VM StoragePolicies.
B. 1. Browse to the virtual machine in the vSphere Web Client navigator.2. Right-click the virtual machine and select “Check storage policy compliance”.
C. 1. In the vSphere Web Client, navigate to the vSAN cluster.2. On the Storage tab, click vSAN and select Virtual Disks.3. Right-click on the virtual machine and select “Compliance status”.
D. 1. In the vSphere Web Client, navigate to the vSAN cluster.2. On the Monitor tab, click vSAN and select Virtual Objects.3. Select a virtual object.4. Examine the value in the Compliance Status property for the object.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 5
Consider the following vSAN cluster scenario:
What is the minimum number of physical hosts required to be a supported vSAN configuration?
A. Five (5)
B. Three (3)
C. Two (2)
D. Four (4)
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
VMware vSAN encryption requires the use of a key management server (KMS) solution.
Which Key Management Interoperability Protocol (KMP) must the KMS solution support?
A. 1.0
B. 1.3
C. 1.2
D. 1.1
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7
What is the minimum number of components that comprise a 100GB vSAN object with a RAID-5 erasure coding policy assigned to is?
A. 3
B. 9
C. 6
D. 4
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8
Which services for vSAN are provided by NexentaConnect?
A. Encryption and key management
B. Apache and JavaScript
C. NFS and SMB
D. iSCSI and FC
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9
The following are the configuration details for a 10-node all-flash vSAN cluster:
All hosts contain one vSAN disk group.
Each disk group has 400GB for the cache tier and 1600GB for the capacity tier.
A host in the cluster is placed into maintenance mode. The maintenance mode option selected is “Ensure data accessibility from other hosts”.
How much is the vSAN datastore raw capacity reduced while the host is in maintenance mode?
A. 1600GB
B. 400GB
C. 0GB
D. 2000GB
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10
Which are two characteristics of a RAID-5 storage configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Data remain available withthe loss to two storage devices.
B. It uses less storage capacity than mirroring with the same level of availability.
C. Data is striped across multiple storage devices.
D. It requires a minimum of five storage devices.
Answer: B,C

2VB-601 Questions(Q21-Q30): http://www.vcad510.com/vmware-specialist-vsan-6-x-2vb-601-questionsq21-q30/

Top

Let us talk about
Leave a reply
Name and Mail are required

©   2018, VMware VCP-511 Practice Exam Top